HarnessLink

Tag

Tasmania Cup

Australia

Celebrity Royal holds out Triedtotellyou in Tasmania Pacing Cup

By Harnesslink ·

Mark Pitt’s tactical harness racing drive was the main factor in Celebrity Royal (Sweet Lou) downing the hot favourite Triedtotellyou in last night’s Group 1 $150,000 Tasmania Pacing Cup at the Elwick circuit in Hobart. The lightly raced Celebrity Royal was having only his 11th race start. Formerly trained by Victorian Emma Stewart was only […]

Australia

Jorge Street upsets in Tasmania Cup success

By Harnesslink ·

Local pacer Jorge Street (Captaintreacherous) surprised the mainland contingent when he scored a determined harness racing win in the Group 1 $150,000 Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup Final at Hobart last night. Perfectly driven by Dylan Ford Jorge Street took the trail behind stablemate co favourite Mydadsaid who was well rated in the lead  by Mitch Ford.At […]

Australia

Bliss for Warton in Tasmania Cup

By Duncan Dornauf ·

It was a night of maiden Group 1’s for Victorian duo Ash Warton and Ewa Justice when Modern Bliss (Modern Art) ($16) delivered an upset win in the $150,000 Group 1 Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup (2579m) at a windy Hobart on Saturday night. The 12-year-old gelded son of Modern Art began safely from his wide front-row […]

Australia

Ford hoping to Rackemup in Tasmania Cup

By Harnesslink ·

The Group 1 Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup is the pinnacle of Tasmanian harness racing, and it is a race that all in the island state would like to win, including young reinsman Mitch Ford who will take the reins on Victorian-trained Rackemup Tigerpie (Rock N Roll Heaven) in Saturday night’s (Mar. 18) $150,000 event in Hobart. Ford […]

Australia

$150,000 Group 1 Tasmania Cup runner preview

By Harnesslink ·

The 2023 Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup holds the title as Australia’s richest harness racing standing start-pacing race, and it is the only Group 1 equine race in Tasmania for the year. Heats have been held over the past two weeks, and both have been ran in two different styles. Check In won the first heat on 5 […]

Australia

Tasmanian Harness Highlights – 17 March

By Harnesslink ·

Australia’s richest harness racing pacing standing start event, the $150,000 Group 1 Tasmania Cup, takes centre stage this Saturday night (Mar. 18) in Hobart. The final field has been determined by two heats over the past two weeks, including in Hobart last Friday, where race favourite Wheres The Gold (Somebeachsomewhere) claimed victory. Also, last week […]

Australia

Wheres The Gold through to Tasmanian Cup Final

By Harnesslink ·

The Emma Stewart-trained Wheres The Gold (Somebeachsomewhere) got his Tasmania Cup harness racing preparation back on track after he led all the way to score in the second and final heat in Hobart on Friday night (Mar. 10). The gelding was balloted from the final field of the first heat due to his national rating […]

Australia

Breakthrough Group 1 win in Tasmania Cup

By Harnesslink ·

Carrick harness racing trainer-driver Mark Yole broke through for his first Group 1 win when Gotta Good Reason scored in the $100,000 Group 1 Ladbrokes Tasmania Cup in Hobart on Saturday night. The gelded son of For A Reason stepped cleanly from wide on the front line to take up the lead, with Yole electing […]

Tasmania Cup | Harnesslink