HarnessLink

Tag

Pompano Park

USA

Freehold tragedy a spreading cancer

By John Berry ·

The closure of Freehold Raceway is a tragedy that is a “cancer” to harness racing that, some fear, could eventually prove fatal to our grand, historic sport. Hindsight is always too late but, in reality, this “cancer” started decades ago as we began to lose our racetracks—all being pari-mutuel facilities. Just since the year 2000, […]

USA

Memories of Pompano Park

By John Berry ·

On Florida’s Turnpike, about a mile or so from Exit 66 and Atlantic Boulevard, there’s a directional sign that, in part, reads, “Isle Casino and Racing.” That sign has been antiquated for some time as Caesars has taken over the facility and rebranded it as Harrah’s Pompano Beach. And when you approach the main entrance […]

USA

Owner Vincenzo Villante passes, age 92

By Horse Racing Alberta ·

Vincenzo Villante, 92, of Margate, Florida passed away peacefully on Monday, October 30, 2023, at Broward Health North, Pompano Beach, Florida. Vincenzo was born in San Giuseppe Jato, Sicily, Italy and was raised in Monreale, Sicily, Italy. As a young man, he traveled to Maturin, Venezuela to work as a mason. In 1954, Vincenzo came […]

USA

Harness racing's "Tale of Two Cities"

By Harnesslink ·

Charles Dickens published his historical novel “A Take of Two Cities” back in 1859 and, to this very day, continues to be encased in literature classes throughout our educational system. Harness racing has its own “Tale of Two Cities,” as well, which have come to the front of the class just this week—the two cities […]

USA

Northfield hosting Pompano/Northfield Drivers Challenge

By Harnesslink ·

Northfield, OH – While winter tends to hang on in Northeast Ohio, things will heat up on April 11 and 12 as four harness racing regulars who drove at Pompano Park, and four drivers from MGM Northfield Park will take center stage in a charity event hosted in partnership with the Ohio Harness Horsemen’s Association. […]

USA

Harness racing better hop on the bandwagon!

By Harnesslink ·

A communique’ was received challenging the importance and rush to join the sports betting rage. The exact quote was, “I have my harness racing horses here in (New) Jersey and there’s no better spot than The Meadowlands, a place I have been frequenting since the late 1970’s.” That, ladies and gentlemen, is EXACTLY the problem […]

USA

Dan Daley files bill for Florida harness racing

By Harnesslink ·

Anne Geggis of Floridapolitics.com reports that harness racing in Florida hit its final finish line last April in Pompano Beach, but Democratic Rep. Dan Daley has filed a bill that would have them heading down the stretch once again. The Democratic lawmaker from northwest Broward County Thursday filed legislation (HB 275) that would correct what he […]

USA

A potpourri of questions and comments

By Harnesslink ·

Over the past weeks, I have received several comments and questions on the subject matter regarding everything from “no takeout” at the harness racing track for on-track patrons to the morning line. Some were “pro” and some were “con” but all deserving of my attention and comments. From Adolph W. comes the comment, “I don’t […]

USA

Outriding hero dies in line of duty

By John Berry ·

Thoroughbred harness racing outriding hero Simon, who has saved countless horses and horsemen from tragedy over the years, has died in the line of duty at the age of 16. The gallant son of noted stakes winning, grey thoroughbred Holy Bull, Simon was fatally involved while attempting to corral a loose horse in Sweden at […]

USA

Gallant pacer Panocchio is retired

By Harnesslink ·

The gallant pacer Panocchio (No Pan Intended) has been retired. The 12-year-old closed the curtain on his brilliant career measuring 255 starts with 77 wins and $690,022 in earnings and forever bettered the lives of owners Jim and Vicki Mattison, along with Emile Johnson, Jr. “He was, pretty much, a blessing for us from the […]

USA

We were married at Pompano Park

By Harnesslink ·

Known as the “Winter Capital of Harness Racing,” Isle Casino® Racing Pompano Park had been the home of world-class standardbred horse racing since 1964.  But as I studied the 2022 schedule for April, the sad reality came into focus: “Live racing on Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday, April 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 17 (final […]

USA

Pompano Park, 58, dies

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL – Pompano Park, 58, died April 17, 2022, months after the Governor of Florida ordered the life support system be disconnected with the signing of the de-coupling bill. The life support had been kept in place by Rep. Dan Daley but the remainder of his constituents in the Florida House and Senate […]

International

Race replays of the week

By Harnesslink ·

On North American harness racing tracks it’s all about speed over a mile trip, in Australia it’s a mix of both standing start and mobile features across a range of track sizes, in New Zealand it could be about an extreme two-mile contest or a grass track race featuring non-race winners and in Europe the […]

USA

Closing curtain Sunday at Pompano Park

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 18, 2022 – Well, 58 years of harness racing history is in the books! The final chapter has been written about Pompano Park and it was done so under full moon skies, the biggest on-track crowd in years and a handle of $1,430,824, the third largest in history. The script was […]

USA

Pompano closing night to feature 19 races

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 17, 2022 – Pompano Park rings down the curtain on 58 years of harness racing history on Sunday with its most lucrative single overnight purse distribution in history provided by a record 229 entries in the box vying for $230,000 in purses. The entry box was stuffed to such overcapacity that […]

USA

Rosie Huff honored at Pompano

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 12, 2022 – With a $58,000 guaranteed Pick-5 Pool highlighting the Monday harness racing program at Pompano Park, the Send It In Army responded in droves and resulted in several huge payoffs from start to finish. Ivar Hyngstrom’s Blue Devil kicked things off in the featured $12,600 Open II trot, taking […]

USA

Perfect trip gets Agedchedar Hanover home in Open

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 11, 2022 – Agedchedar Hanover, getting picture perfect handling from harness rawcing driver John MacDonald, used a garden journey and a :27.3 kick home to score a well-earned win in Pompano Park’s $14,200 Open Pace on Sunday night. The six-year-old gelded son of Betterthanchedar squeaked by a game Rebellious (Wally Hennessey) […]

USA

Amateur drivers in action at The Pomp

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 11, 2022 – Harness racing Amateur competition continued on Sunday at Pompano Park with Ron Cusimano, Joe Pennacchio and Jamie Marra all reaching the winner’s circle. Cusimano completed the early daily double at The Pomp with a gate-to-wire win with Everyone’s Talkin, who he co-owns with Carlo Angelillo. The Jake Huff […]

USA

$58,000 "Thank You" pool for Pompano Pick-5

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 11, 2022 – Pompano Park Director of Racing Gabe Prewitt has been thinking of ways to thank its “Send It In Army” faithful for being part of the track’s 58 year harness racing history which ends Easter Sunday. Oddly, Machiatto, Everyone’s Talkin and King Corona helped Prewitt come up with an […]

USA

Farewell to Pompano video debuts Sunday

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 10, 2022 – The long-anticipated video “Farewell to Pompano” debuts on Sunday night, April 10, at the famed South Florida harness racing oval and will be shown between races prior to the Pick-4 sixth race. The 15-minute farewell, produced by “ShadesonRacing,” features interviews by many of the greatest horsemen to grace […]

USA

$39,490 raised in Aiello-Prewitt match race

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, April 7, 2022 – With the match race between Pompano Park’s Gabe Prewitt and Gulfstream Park’s Pete Aiello now history, the final total raised for equine aftercare reached $39,490 as donations were received from many members of the Send It In Army, as well as matching donations from Horseshoe Indianapolis and Gulfstream […]

USA

Announcers battle Monday at Pompano

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL., April 3, 2022 – Two famed announcers in their respective equine arenas will fight it out for supremacy on Monday night at Pompano Park with the real winners being charities supporting the aftercare of retired racehorses. Gabe Prewitt of Pompano Park will line up next to Gulfstream Park’s Pete Aiello in a […]

USA

Low blow; poor April Fool’s joke at Pompano

By Harnesslink ·

With the final day of pari-mutuel harness racing at Pompano Park set for Sunday, April 17, horsepeople at the iconic racetrack have plenty on their minds for their racing schedule for the future and sadness in their hearts at the loss of the one-time great facility. Then someone decides to pull an April Fool’s Day […]

USA

Another dead heat in Pompano Open

By Harnesslink ·

Pompano Beach, FL, March 31, 2022 – For the second week in a row, the $14,200 Open Pace for Mares ended up in a dead-heat as The Stunning Nun N and Powered By Mach couldn’t be separated at the wire. Both gallant harness racing mares used their best strategy to gain the tie as Powered […]

Pompano Park | Harnesslink