HarnessLink

Tag

Kincsem Park

Europe

Edoardo Ama wins Naumi DIJ

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Edoardo Ama (5g Varenne-Magia SF-CC’s Chuckie T) easily took this day’s Kincsem Park featured Naomi DIJ (purse 600,000Huf, 2500 meters autostart) timed in 1.17.4kr over the extended distance (one and nine-sixteenth miles). Milan Kovacevic teamed the Istvan Papp trainee to his seventh career win in HU from 21 starts that was off at 3.2/1 odds. […]

Europe

Palace Bo reigns in Ferenc Istok Memorial

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

The Kincsem Park (Budapest) featured Ferenc Istok Memorial (purse 800,000Huf, 1960 meters distance handicap, seven starters) saw 3.6/1 odds Palace Bo (6m Muscle Hill-Jasmina-Abana As) rally to score in 1.17.7kr. Imre Fazekas teamed this Prolongo owned and Bernadett Balogh trained performer, now a six  time winner in 25 starts in HU.  He was bred in […]

Europe

New Year's Trottin' Eve at Kincsem park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

The normal 10,000 fans were onsite this day at Kincsem Park (Budapest) to witness to harness racing, greyhound races, pony races, a monte trot race, racing award presentations and great entertainment, food/beverage and music. It was a superb spectacle for all the fans and even for me online. The featured trot was the Tippmix – […]

Europe

Trotting New Year's Eve '24 in Budapest

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

One of my favorite horse-centric harness racing events occurs again New Years Eve at Kincsem Park Budapast, Hungary. A 10-race trotting card, pony and greyhound racing and even a monte trotting event occurs starting at 13:00 local time. A wide range of music, entertainment, food, beverage and fireworks jointly entertain for about 10,000 fans at […]

Europe

Gina Fling takes 91st Ketevesek Nagydija

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Gina Fling (2f Chelsea Boko-Cicciolina Fing-Supergill) held harness racing rivals off to win the Ketevesek Nagydija (purse 3,000,000Huf, 1800 meters autostart, seven two year olds open class) this day at Kincsem Park (Budapest) with Veljko Mazsity aboard. She is unbeaten in two career starts today timed in 1.20.8kr at off at 2.2/1 odds the favorite. […]

Europe

Freya T. Boko best at Kincsem Park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Freya T. Boko (3f Campo Bahia-Jasmine F. Boko-Trixton) topped the Oszi Kanca DIK this day raced over 1960 meters distance handicap for a purse of 1,500,000Huf at Kincsem Park. Timed in 1.19.4kr over a muddy track the 1.8/1 odds favorite was reined by Goran Zolnaji for trainer Adrian Burany as Freya won for the fifth […]

Europe

Blind Date wins the Jozsef Marschall Memorial

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

The featured Gr. III Jozsef Marschall Memorial sponsored by Tippmix (purse 9,000,000Huf, 1800 meters autostart, seven starters) at Kincsem Park went to 5.4/1 odds Blind Date (7f Charly du Noyer-One Night Affair-Love You) timed in a sharp 1.13.2kr. Blind Date won in his first harness racing start in Hungary for Christoph Schwarz, trainer Robert Gramuller […]

Europe

Fazekas drives both co-feature winners at Kincsem Park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

It was quite a racing day (Aug. 20) for harness racing driver Imre Fazekas as he teamed winner of the co-featured events at Kincsem Park (Budapest). In the Szent Istvan DIJ (purse 3,000,000HUF or 7,638€, 1960 meters distance handicap, six starters) the HU Derby winner Enjoy (4m Maharajah-Journey Boko-Zola Boko) scored again this time at […]

Europe

Enjoy takes 110th Magyar Ugetoderby

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

A great harness racing day (July 6) this was at Kincsem Park (Budapest) highlighted by the outstanding gate to wire victory by Enjoy in the 110th edition of the Magyar Ugetoderby (purse total 35,621€ or 14,000,000Huf, 2500 meters autostart, four-year olds). Enjoy is a four-year old stallion by Maharajah-Journey Boko-Zola Boko that was bred and […]

Europe

Maugli wins Sprinter Kupa in record time

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Italian registered and Slovenia bred owned and trained Maugli (8g El Nino-Manisha Vita-Zerberus) lowered the HU harness racing record at Kincsem Park to 1.12.7kr (mile rate 1:56.97) to win the Hippodrom ES Lovarda Sprinter Kupa (purse 2,000,000Huf – purse 5,132€, 1800 meters autostart, six starters) on June 2. Joze Sagaj drove the impressive wire-to-wire winner […]

Europe

Freya T Boko wins Laszlo Ferge at Kincsem Park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Freya T Boko (3f Campo Bella-Jasmine F. Boko-Trixton) took the 3,000,000Huf purse Laszlo Ferge Anniversary at Kinsem Park (Budapest) raced over 1960 meters distance handicap. A 20-meter handicap this Goran Zolnaji driven winner is trained by Adrian Burany and won her first of the year after a miscue in her first start. Last year she […]

Europe

Unbeaten Cardenas Baba sets stakes record

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Cardenas Baba (6f From Above-Ulan Bator Baba-Love You) handled by trainer Goran Zolnaji and off at 2.1/1 odds, took today’s (April 13) Pulay Kornel Memorial (purse 1.500,000Huf, 1900 meters autostart, eight starters) in a stakes record 1.13.8kr at Kincsem Park (Budapest). The winner is unbeaten in two 2024 starts after winning five times in 12 […]

Europe

Janos Brody Memorial to Cardenas Baba

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

The annual classic Janos Brody Memorial (purse 1,500,000Huf, 1960 meters distance handicap, six starters) was raced Saturday (March 16) at Kincsem Park (Budapest) with the 1.16.6kr timed harness racing victory to 2.6/1 odds Cardenas Baba (6f From Above-Ulan Bator Baba-Love You) that overcame a 20-meter handicap. Goran Zolnaji drove and trains the winner that scored […]

Europe

Enjoy wins Vimpex Tabak DIJ at Kincsem Park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

The featured Vimpex Tabak DIJ (purse 700,000Huf, 2400 meters autostart, nine starters) was featured this day at Kincsen Park (Budapest) and the 1.16.5kr timed winner was 4.6/1 odds Enjoy (4m Maharajah-Journey Boko-Zola Boko) reined by Imre Fazekas. The Prolongo III owned youngster is trained by Bernadett Balogh and this was his first 2024 start following […]

Europe

Catania R wins Sennyey Memorial at Kincsem Park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

The Kincsem Park trotting program on Saturday featured the Geza Sennyey Memorial (purse 1,500,000Huf, 1800 meters autostart, six starters) with victory to 3.6/1 odds Catania R (6g One Too Many-Campala RAL-Toss Out) with Marki Slavic at the lines. The winner recorded his ninth win in 33 starts and first this year after a second in […]

Europe

Racing action resumes at Kincsem Park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Trotting action resumed Saturday at Kincsem Park (Budapest) as the 2024 season began with several upper-class races. The Evnyito DIJ (purse 800,000Huf, 1960 meters distance handicap, six starters) saw 1.8/1 odds Coach Degli Dei (6f Brillantissime-Un Foi Axe-Love You) score timed in 1.17.0kr. Coach recorded seven wins in 2023 in 12 starts. Goran Zolnaji teamed […]

Europe

Kincsem Park celebrates New Year's Eve

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Kincsem Park (Budapest) celebrated its New Year’s Eve with racing, music, good and entertainment. A full card of 11 trots plus greyhounds also entertained the full house of 10,000 people in attendance. This event is like no other that this reporter has viewed at racing venues. The trots included three upper purse conditioned races starting […]

Europe

Fazekas takes two at snowy Kincsem Park

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Imre Fazekas teamed two harness racing winners in the snow-covered Kincsem Park course today (Dec. 9), both trained by Bernadett Balogh for Prolongo III. In the Utalvanyozo DIJ (1900 meters autostart albeit the mobile was not used due to track condition, purse 500,000Huf) the 2.6/1 Ejjell Holgy (3f Maximus Lindy-Night Lady-Tony Oaks) scored for Fazekas/Balogh/Prolongo […]

Europe

Bonaparte Boss breaks record in 2023 Menesek DIJ

By Thomas H. Hicks ·

Bonaparte Boss (6g Napoleon-Nikita-Crown Sweep) overcame a 60 meter handicap to win the featured Menesek DIJ (2,850,000Huf purse, 3160 meters distance handicap) timed in 1.18.4kr, a new stake record. Veljko Mazsity trained and teamed the winner for owner Hikco to record his fifth 2023 win in 10 starts and 17th career victory in 40 appearances. […]

Europe

Street Genius wins Norbert Marschall Memorial at Kincsem Park

By Harnesslink ·

Street Genius (4m Uncle Lasse-Dats Veronica-Credit Winner) emerged from the pocket on the final turn to gain the lead and hold off challengers to win the Norbert Marschall Memorial (purse 600,000HUf, 1900 meters autostart) with Andrea Fazekas driving for Prolongo III and trainer Bernadett Balogh. The winner was off as the 1.1/1 odds favorite and […]

Europe

Kincsem Park solid mid-week program

By Harnesslink ·

An unusual Kincsem Park Wednesday card included three solid trotting events. In the Nemecsek DIJ (purse 500,000€, 1800 meters autostart, seven starters) the impressive even-money favorite Steet Genius (4m Uncle Lasse-Dats Veronica-Credit Winner) scored in 1.15.6kr with a first over journey engineered by reinsman Imre Fazekas. Bernadett Balogh trains this five-time winner in eight 2023 […]

Europe

Days Of Thunder takes Jozsef Marschall Memorial

By Harnesslink ·

A superb harness racing card at Kincsem Park (Budapest) was highlighted by the Gr. III Tippmix Jozsef Marschall Memorial (purse 9,000,000Huf, 1800 meters autostart, eight starters. The German invader Days Of Thunder (5m SJs Caviar-Donatella Comtesse-Donato Hanover) scored for driver Christoph Schwarz for Stall Holzapfel and Marcussen and trainer Robert Gramuller. This was his second […]

Europe

Kincsem Park record broken in classic trot

By Harnesslink ·

The top younger trotters in Hungary matched strides for attractive purses at Kincsem Park (Budapest). The two year-olds contested the Janos Szalay Memorial (purse 2,000,000HUf, 1800 meters autostart) with victory earned by 3.4/1 Fabrice (2m Maximus Lindy-Noraville-Tony Oaks) with Imre Fazekas driving. Bernadett Balogh trains this colt for owner/breeder Prolongo Import Export Kft. As he […]

Europe

109th Magyar Trotting Derby held at Kincsem Park

By Harnesslink ·

The 109th harness racing edition of the Magyar Trotting Derby (purse 14,000,000HUF, 2500 meters autostart for four olds) took place this day (July 1) at Kincsem Park in Budapest, Hungary. The 2,6/1 odds Devoted (4m Maharajah-Wale-Center Field) was a game front end winner timed in 1.17.7kr with trainer Emil Csordas his pilot. This was Devoted’s […]

Kincsem Park | Harnesslink